Privacy Policy

 

In Australia the Privacy Act requires a company to have a Privacy Policy. A Privacy policy is an online agreement where you clarify if you collect personal data, what type of data it is that you collect from users and what you do with that data.
This policy informs the user of Waterskiers World (ACN 010448861) procedures regarding the collection, use & disclosure of personal information provided whilst using our site.
By using this site, the user agrees to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this policy.

What we collect

We collect personal information about you when you visit our site, personal information is any type of information that has the ability to identify its user.
For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What does this include?

This information includes but is not limited to name, address, phone number, email address, credit card & financial information, log in data, passwords, preferences & interests.
This is done through various forms including submitting an enquiry or feedback form, joining a mailing list, requesting a quote, making a purchase.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We collect this information for the primary purpose it was given. This information allows us to respond to your contact, process orders, process financial transactions, deliver products and services, performing research and statistical analysis, protect the security of our business, warranties, marketing and communication.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at alingatest@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Waterskiers World 1106 Ipswich Rd Moorooka QLD 4105 PH: 07 33796933 email: garreth@waterskiersworld.com Brisbane, Australia.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Can I access my information?

You can access your personal information we hold by contacting us & submitting a request. Please note we take all steps to ensure the accuracy of your personal information provided, if it is incorrect please contact us immediately to rectify.

 

How do you store  my information?

The information you provide will be stored electronically and in some instances in hard copy. We protect this information and maintain its security at all times.

 

What about security?

Whilst we take all possible measures to protect the personal information of users of our website it is important to understand we cannot guarantee the complete security of information you disclose online, you disclose this information at your own risk.

 

Contact Us

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information or have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us http://waterski.nextmp.net/contacts